PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy matters to us

Your privacy is important to us! SwimGearStore.com is committed to respecting your privacy through the protection of your Personal Information and ensuring the collection of your information is complied with The Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), the Alberta’s private sector privacy law.

This privacy policy sets out how SwimGearStore.com (by Morevolutions Consulting Group TN16494197 AB) uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

SwimGearStore.comis committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

SwimGearStore.commay change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

We collect and keep information about you, which is needed to provide the products and services you request, including for example, choosing of products or services, requesting refunds, participating in events, registering for our discounts, entering promotions and receiving e-mails.

Principles

SwimGearStore.com has always been, and will continue to be, committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your Personal Information. As part of this commitment, we have adopted the following Principles established by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the protection of Personal Information. These principles form part of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”), which establishes rules governing the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information by the private sector.

Privacy Principles:

  • Accountability: All SwimGearStore.com staff are responsible for maintaining and protecting all Personal Information under their control. SwimGearStore.com has designated an individual to oversee the company’s compliance with the Act and our Privacy Principles.
  • Identifying Purposes: We will identify the purposes for which Personal Information is collected, either before or at the time of collection.
  • Consent: We will only collect, use and disclose your Personal Information with your knowledge and consent, except where otherwise required or permitted by law.
  • Limiting Collection: We will limit the collection of your Personal Information to only those details that are necessary for the purposes identified.
  • Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: Your Personal Information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected, unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. We will only retain your Personal Information for the period of time required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.
  • Accuracy: We will keep Personal Information we collect as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.
  • Safeguards: We will protect the Personal Information we collect with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  • Openness: Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of Personal Information will be made readily available to you.
  • Access: At your request, we will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, as well as give you access to the information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your information, and to amend it as necessary. (See Access to, and Changing your Personal Information).
  • Challenging Compliance: You may contact us with any questions, complaints or suggestions with respect to the above principles.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address, mailing address and shipping address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.
  • What we do with the information we gather
  • We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your device’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Safeguarding your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to hello@swimgearstore.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Email Privacy Policy

We have created this email privacy policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy and the protection of your information.

Why did you receive an email from us?

If you received a mailing from us, (a) your email address is either listed with us as someone who has expressly shared this address for the purpose of receiving information in the future, or (b) you have registered or purchased or otherwise have an existing relationship with us. We respect your time and attention by controlling the frequency of our mailings.

How we protect your privacy?

We use security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of data used by our system.

Sharing and Usage

We will never share, sell, or rent individual personal information with anyone without your advance permission or unless ordered by a court of law. Information submitted to us is only available to employees managing this information for purposes of contacting you or sending you emails based on your request for information and for purposes of providing services relating to our communications with you.

How can you stop receiving email from us?

Each email sent contains an easy, automated way for you to cease receiving email from us, or to change your expressed interests. If you wish to do this, simply follow the instructions at the end of any email. If you have received unwanted, unsolicited email sent via this system or purporting to be sent via this system, please forward a copy of that email with your comments to hello@swimgearstore.com for review.

CASL

Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL) has been in force since July 1, 2014. The CASL requires that we obtain your consent to continue sending you Electronic Communications. You can withdraw your consent at any time. SwimGearStore.com supports CASL and we are pleased to indicate that SwimGearStore.com is fully CASL compliant.

 

Select your currency
USD United States (US) dollar